page 64
Stewart's Corral

FedEx can not deliver

Case #1

2020.Aug.06 14:47
This camera looking east up North Lambert Lane, shows a FedEx delivery truck climbing the hill.
deliver truck
Click to Enlarge

2020.Aug.06 14:49
Sounded like he either could not, or choose not to keep going where the slope increases to a 21 percent grade. Here he backed up and parked.
deliver truck
Click to Enlarge

2020.Aug.09 06:32
Three days later I walked up the Lane, and now I saw there was a box left here where FedEx parked.
The tracking number is
and the address is 2.3 miles away on the other side of the ridge. The addressee recipient Patty never travels along this roadway, as it is the opposite side of the ridge that she lives on. The correct access route is from St Peters Creek Rd.
box left on ground
Now knowing who the package is for, I look for a way to contact her, but there is nothing in the phone book or free online.

2020.Aug.12 10:38
Three more days later, now the second time I walked up the Lane, I see the box is still here, but now it has been broke open, or pried open. It is also now getting water damage.
box broke open
Click to Enlarge

box broke open
Click to Enlarge

I reported this to the sheriff dispatch, both as a lost package and possible theft, and asked if they could contact Patty.
I left it in their hands.

I never saw any sheriff vehicles go past.

Finally on Aug.27 with a break in the wildfire smoke, walking outside once again, and seeing the package was still there, I made contact with the Malo post office, attempting to find a way to get in contact with Patty. The postmaster delivered the message the next day, phone contact was made, and the package was finally picked up Aug.28 at 14:40.
21 days late.
Patty also said the sheriff never contacted her, so they failed to do their job as well... Again.

Case #2

2020.Oct.27 15:37
I am expecting a package, due to arrive today, so when I saw FedEx drive past on the Lane, I walked down the driveway to meet up with them. The driver drove right past me and kept going.
delivery truck
Click for full frame

After a few hours the tracking page showed it was delivered at 16:57, 78 minutes later, to somebody's front door.
Very, very bad.
I am still waiting for this package to be delivered to my door. I wonder, how far did they go in 78 minutes?

Case #3

2020.Oct.28 15:11
Driving out on the Lane, I see 2 boxes left on the side of the road.
left box along Lane
Click for full frame

2020.Oct.28 16:25
left box along Lane
Click for full frame

On my way back to home, I stop to see if my package is here. No. But I see these are addressed to the same neighbor that was delivered to yesterday, on Oct.27.

The tracking number is
According to tracking, it was delivered Oct.27 at 17:08
This time stamp is 11 minutes after my package was left somewhere.

Commentary and questions raised
That says a lot about their logistics, putting at least 2 packages on 2 different trucks on the same day, for the same recipient. Isn't the last mile supposed to be the most expensive part of package delivery?
Why did the second FedEx driver leave a box here, when the first driver went directly to the correct house?

The second box has a USPS tracking number. tracking shows this package has not been scanned, not once. Status shows: "USPS Currently Awaiting Package" This makes no sense to me. Why didn't the mail person leave this one on their mailbox? What is going on here? Is this a race to the bottom by all delivery companies?

Oct.29 Seeing the boxes still there today, I did not expect. My neighbor drove past the boxes 5 times without seeing them. Fortunately I can contact them much faster.

So that is at least twice (in the last 3 months) that FedEx has failed to let their customers know where they dropped their packages, and just expected them to find them on their own? Seriously?

After speaking to the neighbor, now I know there was a fourth. Another box for Patty delivered to the wrong house.

Case #2 continuing

I called FedEx to place an alert on the package, and start a trace on it.
I again called FedEx because I have received no information about where my package is or what FedEx is doing about it. The first 2 people were hard to understand because of their accent, but I finally spoke to someone who was fluent in english. She appologized and said their policy is to deliver packages to the right door, not leaving them on the ground, or like I have been seeing.
When she tried to call the local hub, which is in Omak 90 miles away, she dialed my number. Then when she decided to give my number to the local hub, and repeated my number to confirm she had it right, she spoke the Omak phone number. More cognitive disfunction that is going around.
Nobody called.
I have a case number, and I am still waiting.
Oct.30 am.
In calling FedEx today, I've talked to 3 people, and have been hung up on Twice. Also the "wait 40 hours" has turned into "wait for 48 hours to elapse, until Monday," before having the shipper start a claim file for a lost package. They clearly don't know where my package is.

In speaking to a friend at the courthouse, she says the new FedEx driver is terrible, leaves their packages in all the wrong places, and complaining has accomplished nothing.

2020.Oct.30 18:05
My package has been delivered by a good neighbor 2 miles away, where it was left incorrectly.

Case #4

My 2-day package has been left on the ground, but near my mailbox. Tracking shows the driver signed for it: "Package delivered to recipient address"

Case #5

My International Priority Express package containing electronics has been left on the ground, but near my mailbox. Tracking shows the driver signed for it: "Package delivered to recipient address"

Case #6

2021.Sep.18 13:46
Rock Auto offered no other option than FedEx, so my package which was due to arrive Wednesday, lingered in Troutdale for 2 days, and was left on the ground Saturday, but near my mailbox.

Case #7

My package has been left on somebody else's porch, nearest my mailbox.

Case #8

FedEx left a box at the mailbox row. I first see it Oct.30.
After a few days, on Nov.06, I take a look to see who is not picking up their box... It is another FedEx mis-delivery. Priority Overnight.
The tracking number is
Should be delivered to 49 Leona Mtn Rd. back on Oct.19... That is 3 miles away by air and 11 miles by road. Unbelievable...

Time to find a way to contact the recipient... I'll start with the post office in Malo.
Now during business hours, I talk to the Malo postmaster. She says "a lot of packages get dropped off by people who had FedEx boxes left in the wrong place." This box I saw Saturday is now there at the post office also, just dropped off an hour before by a good Samaratin.
If that many packages are being mis-delivered, how big of a problem does FedEx have with the local hub and employees?

Case #9

I am expecting a box, shipped FedEx Express. Due today. It was not my choice to choose to ship FedEx.
My tracking number is
delivery truck
A FedEx van drives past my driveway to my neighbor, without stopping either direction.
Tracking says it is on a vehicle for delivery today...
Okay, I've seen this before, multiple delivery addresses on the same road get put on different vehicles. Not very efficient, once again...
I get an email saying my package has been delivered to my residence. Wrong. No FedEx vehicle has been past here today.
Here we go again...
soaked box
soaked box
Found it. Box is soaked. Good thing there are no electronics inside. These are parts to repair my vehicle, now being late, will push back the re-scheduled repair to next week.

more commentary
I do Not consider the mailbox to be at my address. There is no protection from package theft at the mailbox. When a package is stolen, FedEx looks at the tracking signature, and when it says Delivered to residence they reject any claim. This is wrong. The driver assumes all recipients are young and able to walk a mile. They have no regard for the disabled and elderly. They expect the recipient to have a working vehicle. The added cost of warming up that vehicle and driving around looking for the box after dark must be added to the shipping cost. They expect neighbors to be honest and deliver the package the final mile, without compensation. The only solution is to never ship by FedEx, and to recommend others to Avoid FedEx at all costs.
If FedEx treated my box the same as the neighbors, who I see their delivery vans go to frequently, past my driveway, then I could let this go. This kind of discrimination makes no sense.

My cameras can prove FedEx delivery vehicles have gone Past my driveway 29 times this year, to date (Dec.04). Therefore I ask "why can't FedEx deliver to my driveway?"
Of the 13 packages this calendar year for my address, only 8 were properly delivered, which makes a poor success rate for just me alone.
For 2020, FedEx went past my driveway 33 times, plus 5 packages for me, of which only 3 were properly delivered.

Case #10

Another box in the snow. This time the offending shipper is... UPS?! Oh no, please don't start doing this too.
I take a look to see who is not picking up their box... at least the recipient has a mailbox here.
The tracking number is
The UPS driver marked it Nov.30 as delivered at Front Door. Nope. Their front door is 2 miles up the road. Also it only appeared here in the snow within the week since I was last here.

I've tried contacting the snowbirds by email, neither address seems to be working.

Case #11

Another box buried in the snow. I first see it today.
I take a look to see who is not picking up their box... It is another FedEx Home mis-delivery.
The tracking number is
Apparently it was delivered Dec.29, "Delivered, Signature Not Req" so why didn't I see it earlier? Too much snow and bad timing I guess. It is just now reappearing.

They don't have a mailbox here, although they should. I'll let them know..

[Home]Home page [Republic photos]Okanogan highlands photo album [e-Mail me]Contact me

© 1998-2022   All Rights Reserved.
Comments, complaints, compliments? Contact me at Webmaster

Stewart Andreason
Republic, Washington 99166

fedex.html   Updated 2022.Jan.14